CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84258

Mr. Doug Bartow
FMC Technologies Corporation
200 W Madison (Suite 2100)
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of plastic and steel balls from Germany.

Dear Mr. Bartow:

In your letter dated July 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of FMC Technologies. The items in question are described as plastic and steel balls for use in the manufacture of food processing and energy equipment. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The steel balls you inquire about are polished and cover a range of sizes with diameters of 1/4 inch, 3/8 inch, and 25 millimeters. The information you provided indicates that the maximum and minimum diameters of the subject balls do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than the lesser of one percent or 0.05 millimeters. In accordance with note 6 to chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), such polished steel balls are provided for in heading 8482, HTSUS. The plastic balls are injection molded and ground to a diameter of 25 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for balls of alloy steel as parts of ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic balls will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC Webster at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division